top of page
Medical Touch

Specializing in
First Responders, Trauma, Anxiety, Depression, and Substance Abuse

Insurance

I am an out-of-network provider, and you must be asking yourself, I have insurance why would I choose an out-of-network provider? Here are some reasons going out of network can be beneficial:

  • I can spend more time focusing on you. When therapists take insurance, they spend hours every week submitting claims or on hold with an insurance representative. This takes time away from reviewing your session notes, advocating for you, and improving my skills so that I can best support you. 
     

  • Insurance companies require in-network therapists to submit detailed information regarding services provided, including the reason the session occurred and how long the sessions were, which get in the way of your privacy. 
     

  • Insurance companies also require in-network providers to provide a diagnosis. Often clients come in seeking support around general mental health issues such as stress, relationship issues, and life transitions which do not require a diagnosis. However, they often have to diagnose adjustment disorders or anxiety disorders to get reimbursed. 
     

  •  Insurance companies may restrict the number of sessions or limit sessions to 45 minutes. If a client would like an intensive session to achieve treatment outcomes faster, the insurance company would limit that. 
     

  • Finally, Being out of network allows me to specialize in my areas of interest. 

     If you want to use your out-of-network benefits, click here for questions to ask your          insurance company.

To make this easier for you, I will submit claims on your behalf to ensure faster reimbursement from your insurance

 

Cancellation Policy:

If you do not show up for your scheduled therapy appointment and you have not notified me at least 24 hours in advance, you will be required to pay the full session fee that is not refundable by your insurance company.

GOOD FAITH ESTIMATE Information:

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, healthcare providers and healthcare facilities are required to inform individuals who are not enrolled in a plan or coverage or a Federal health care program or not seeking to file a claim with their plan or coverage both orally and in writing of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling health care items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges.

You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” explaining how much your medical care will cost. Under the law, healthcare providers need to give patients who don’t have insurance or who are not using insurance an estimate of the bill for medical items and services.

  • You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any non-emergency items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees.

  • Make sure your healthcare provider gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing at least 1 business day before your medical service or item. You can also ask your health care provider, and any other provider you choose, for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule an item or service.

  • If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more than your Good Faith Estimate, you can dispute the bill.

  • Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate. For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises

bottom of page